Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Book & Ink. (collectively, "Book & Ink" "we" or "us") collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a "User") of the bookandink.com website and our mobile applications (collectively, the "Site"). This Privacy Policy applies to the Site and all products and services ("Services") offered by Book & Ink on or through the Site. By accessing and using the Site and Services, you agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. Book & Ink is owned by Creative MoJo, LLC, and all agreements and policies listed herein are valid for both Book & Ink and Creative Mojo, LLC. If you do not agree with any terms of this Privacy Policy, you may not access or use the Site or Services for any purpose.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Personal Information: We collect personal information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit the Site, register on the Site, place an order, respond to a survey, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may be asked to provide, as appropriate, their name, email address, mailing address, and credit card information. We refer to this type of information as "personal information" because it can identify an individual. We collect personal information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always decline to supply personal information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

Nonpersonal Information: We collect other information about Users that do not specifically identify an individual. We refer to that type of information as "nonpersonal information." We collect nonpersonal information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Nonpersonal information may include browser type and name, the type of computer used to access the Site, technical information about Users' means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized, when a Service is accessed, what pages are visited, geo-location data if enabled by the User, product search history, and other similar information.

COOKIES

Our Site uses "cookies" to enhance Users' experience on our Site. Cookies are small text files that are stored on Users' hard drives for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but Users can generally set their browsers to refuse cookies, or to be alerted when cookies are being sent. If a User does not accept cookies, some parts of the Site may not function properly. For more information on cookies and how to disable them, you can consult the information provided by the Interactive Advertising Bureau at www.allaboutcookies.org.

Our Site also uses web beacons (also referred to as "gifs" or "action tags"), which are invisible graphics on a web page that collect information about use of a specific website. We use these and other similar technologies for security, to monitor traffic, improve the Site, and make our Site easier to use and more relevant to our Users.

We use cookies and web beacons to track use of our Site, personalize our Users' experience, deliver advertisements, and for research and marketing.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We collect and use information for the following purposes:

  • To personalize our Users' experience on our Site.
    We may use nonpersonal information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Site, and to perform statistical, demographic and marketing analyses of our Site Users.
  • To improve our Site.
    We continually strive to improve our Site offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from Users.
  • To improve customer service.
    User information helps us more effectively respond to customer service requests and support needs.
  • To communicate about and process transactions.
    We use personal information Users provide when placing an order to provide service for that order. We do not share this personal information with third parties, except to the extent necessary to provide the service or fulfill the order.
  • To administer a contest, sweepstakes, promotion, survey or other Site feature.
  • To send Users information they agreed to receive about topics we think will be of interest to them.
  • To provide advertising based on Users activity on the Site or third-party websites.
  • To send periodic emails.
    The email address Users provide for order processing will be used to send information and updates pertaining to their order. It may also be used to respond to User inquiries, and/or other requests or questions. If Users decide to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product and service information, etc. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email or the User may contact us via our Site.
  • To detect, investigate, and prevent activities that are or may be illegal or violate our policies.
INTEREST-BASED ADVERTISING

Book & Ink uses the information you make available to us when you interact with us, our content, or services to provide you with advertising and offers that are more relevant to you. We also partner with third party advertising companies to provide advertisements on Book & Ink and other websites about goods and services that may be of interest to you. The advertisements may be based on information collected through cookies, web beacons and other tracking technologies from Book & Ink and on other third-party websites you visit and mobile applications you use that participate in our advertising networks. These third parties may use persistent identifiers to track your Internet usage across other websites and mobile applications in their networks beyond Book & Ink. 

 

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

We use reasonable administrative, technical and physical security measures to help protect your personal information, including username, passwords, transaction data and other information stored on our Site, from unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure and destruction.

Sensitive and private data exchanged between the Site and its Users happens over an SSL secured communication channel and is encrypted and protected with digital signatures.

SHARING YOUR INFORMATION

We do not sell, trade, or rent personal information to third parties. We may share nonpersonal information not linked to any personal information regarding Site visitors and Users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above. We may use third party service providers to help us operate our business and the Site or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys. We may share your information with these third parties for these limited purposes, and such other purposes for which you have given us your permission.

We may disclose personal information to: (i) protect or defend the legal rights, interests or property of Book & Ink and our Affiliates; (ii) protect the safety and security of our customers or members of the public; (iii) protect against fraud or for risk management purposes; or (iv) comply with applicable law or legal process. In addition, we may disclose or transfer your information in connection with a merger, financing, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, or any other transaction or proceeding involving the sale, transfer, divestiture or disclosure of all or a portion of our business or assets to another company. Under such circumstances, we would, to the extent possible, require the acquiring party to follow the practices set forth in this Privacy Policy, as amended from time to time.

YOUR OPTIONS

If you sign up for emails and other communications from Book & Ink, you agree to receive communications from us, including promotional emails. If you no longer want to receive promotional communications from us, you may do so by changing your account preferences and/or unsubscribe from our emails as set forth at the bottom of each email we send. Please note that this may affect your ability to access certain products and services, and you may still receive non-promotional communications such as order confirmations, surveys, and other information about your transactions.

 

You may choose not to share your precise geo-location information with us by adjusting the device's location services settings or the settings on our mobile applications.

 

Accessing and Updating your Information

You may access and update your account information at any time after signing in to the Site. To help us maintain accurate, current and complete information about you, please submit only true, accurate and complete information whenever you provide personally identifiable information to us, and promptly update your account whenever it changes. For additional assistance, please contact us in in the manner specified below.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Book & Ink may update this Privacy Policy at any time. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy periodically and become aware of modifications. In the event we make a material change to how we use your personal information, we will provide notice on the Site and you will have the opportunity to opt-out of such new or different use.

Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

CHILDREN

This Site is not intended for children under the age of 13, and we do not knowingly collect, use or disclose personal information from anyone under 13 years of age. If we become aware that we have unknowingly collected personal information from a child under the age of 13, we will make reasonable efforts to delete such information from our records.

CONSENT TO PROCESSING AND TRANSFER OF INFORMATION

If you are located outside of the U.S., please be aware that information we collect may be transferred to and processed by servers located in the U.S. By using the Site, or providing us with any information, you consent to the collection, processing, maintenance and transfer of such information in and to the U.S.

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 entitles California customers to request information concerning whether a business has disclosed personal information, as defined by Section 1798.83, to third parties for the third parties' direct marketing purposes. California customers who wish to request further information about the entities with which we have shared their personal information, if any, should email us at support@bookandink.com with "My California Privacy Rights" in the subject line.

CONTACTING US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this Site, or your dealings with this Site, please contact us at support@bookandink.com.